Honour Roll, July 2014 – June 2015

Western Australia Screen Awards

Canon Best Cinematography – Short Form
Little Darling Director’s Cut, Damian Smith

Canon Best Cinematography – Long Form
The War That Changed Us, Jim Frater

Sandbox Best Editing - Short Form
Karroyul, Lawrie Silvestrin Ase

Sandbox Best Editing - Long Form
Prison Songs, Merlin Cornish

Screenwest Outstanding Contribution To The Industry
Gail Pether

Happs Best Production Design – Short Form
Top Knot Detective, Matt Willemsen

Happs Best Production Design – Long Form
Paper Planes, Clayton Jauncey

Best Sound - Short Form
God Squad, Ben Chase

Best Sound - Long Form
Prison Songs, Kim Lord And Glenn Martin

Revelation Perth International Film Festival Best Original Music – Short Form
God Squad, Ben Chase

Revelation Perth International Film Festival Best Original Music – Long Form
Pinch, Ash Gibson Greig

Colonial Brewing Co. Best Music Video
Stone Cold Sober, Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron Mccann

Ultimo Best Visual Fx
The Amber Sky, Andre Chang Fane And Fu Peng, Rockett Launch

Frog Management Best Tv Production - Factual
Prison Songs, Kelrick Martin And Harry Bardwell 

FTI Best Game
Drumbeat Quest, Holyoake

FTI Best Interactive Production
Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience, Hungry Sky & WA Museum

Lot 20 Best Animation
God Squad, Troy Zafer And Nicholas Kempt

AWG Best Script - Short Form
Madhouse, Bill Scheggia

ADG Best Direction – Short Form
Ono, Lauren Brunswick

ADG Best Direction – Long Form
Prison Songs, Kelrick Martin 

Media Super Best Performance By An Actor
Ethan Tomas, Greenfield

Media Super Best Performance By An Actress
Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, Greenfield

Central Institute Of Technology Best Student Film
Pale Blue Eyes, Cameron Whiteford, Murdoch University

WA Screen Academy At Ecu Best Short Film – Factual
Naji, Jodie Bell, Kimberley West And Terry Hunter, Ramu Productions

WA Screen Academy At Ecu Best Feature Film – Factual
Frackman, Richard Todd, Trish Lake, Simon Nasht And Kate Hodges 

Cinefest Oz Best Short Film – Drama
Karroyul, Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin

The Backlot Perth People’s Choice Award
Emily, Iain Appleyard

Curtin University Best Feature Film - Drama
Pinch, Jeffory Asselin

Mckenna Hampton Young Filmmaker Of The Year
Lauren Brunswick

South Australian Media Awards

Best Rural/Regional Journalist All Media
Lauren Waldhuter, ABC, Distance education challenges

Best Coverage of Social Equity Affairs All Media
Max Opray, Schwartz Media, Asylum seekers on the run

Best Sport Photograph or Photographic Series
Ryan Schembri, Australian Baseball League / SMP Images, Body of Work (baseball)

Best Coverage of Sport All Media
Michael McGuire, The Advertiser, A sporting chance

Best TV Current Affairs or Feature
Alex Mann, ABC TV, 7:30, Out of sight, out of mind

Best News or Lifestyle Feature Print/Online/Wire
Max Opray, Schwartz Media, Asylum seekers on the run

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
Michael McGuire, The Advertiser, A Political Year

Best Feature Photograph or Photographic Series
Matt Turner, News Corp Australia, The Advertiser, Salt of the Earth

Best Coverage of Youth Affairs
Natalie Whiting, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Education for Indigenous youth

Best Community Journalist
John Stokes, Messenger Community Newspapers, Brighton Caravan Park and Luxury Mansion on Ice

Best News Photograph or Photographic Series
Tom Huntley, News Corp, News Photos

Best Artwork or Cartoon
Raymond Hirst, The Advertiser, Body of Work

Best TV News or Current Affairs Camera
Lennon Cooper, Fox Sports, Body of Work

Best Radio News & Current Affairs or Feature
Natalie Whiting, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Coverage of indigenous affairs

Best TV News Report
Mark Mooney, Seven Network, RAH Drugs

Best Freelance Contribution
Max Opray, Schwartz Media, Asylum seekers on the run

Best News Report PRINT/ON-LINE/WIRE
Daniel Wills, News Limited, Drip feed

Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism-SILVER
Stephanie Hurrell, University of South Australia

Max Fatchen Award for Best Young Journalist- SILVER
Stacey Lee, Sky News, Body of Work

Best Radio Broadcaster- SILVER
Ian Henschke, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Gillman

Best Print /Online/Wire Journalist- SILVER
Matt Turner, News Corp Australia, The Advertiser, Body of Work

Best Photographer- SILVER
Matt Turner, News Corp Australia, The Advertiser, Body of Work

Best Television Broadcaster (Presenter, Reporter or Camera Person)- SILVER
Ben Avery, Channel 9 Adelaide, Body of Work

Hall of Fame – For Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Rob Kelvin

Journalist of the Year
Daniel Wills, News Limited

Equity Ensemble Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Rake (Series 3)
Richard Roxburgh, Matt Day, Adrienne Pickering, Russell Dykstra, Danielle Cormack, Caroline Brazier, Damien Garvey, Kate Box, Steve Le Marquand, Robyn Malcolm, Keegan Joyce, Jane Allsop, Genevieve Lemon, Marta Kaczmarek, Martin Sacks. 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Mini-Series/Telemovie
Anzac Girls
Georgia Flood, Laura Brent, Anna McGahan, Antonia Prebble, Caroline Craig, Todd Lasance, Charles Mayer, Dustin Clare, Honey Debelle, Brandon McClelland.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Moodys
Ian Meadows, Patrick Brammall, Danny Adcock, Tina Bursill, Darren Gilshenan, Jane Harber, Rachel Gordon, Sacha Horler, Phil Lloyd, Jonny Pasvolsky, Dave Eastgate.

Media Super National Print Awards

Judges Award for Excellence
Printed by Advance Press – WA

Category 1a: Leaflets, flyers or brochures, 1-3 Colour Offset
Printed by Percival Print & Packaging – WA

Category 1b: Leaflets, flyers or brochures, 4 Colour Offset
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing – NSW

Category 1c: Leaflets, flyers or brochures, Digital
Printed by DigiWeDoo – SA

Category 2a: Books, Case Bound, Offset
Printed by Adams Print – VIC

Category 2B: Books, Limp Bound, Offset
Printed by Adams Print – VIC

Category 2c: Books, Case or Limp Bound, Digital
Printed by NULAB Group – VIC

Category 3a: Booklets, Catalogues, Brochures & Magazines, Offset
Entered by BJ Ball Papers
Printed by Bambra Press – VIC

Category 3b: Booklets, Catalogues, Brochures & Magazines, Digital
Printed by Press Print Solutions – VIC

Category 4: Packaging
Printed by Custom Cartons – SA

Category 5: Stationery
Printed by The Artisan Press – NSW

Category 6A: Web Offset, Heat
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing – NSW

Category 7: Commercial Posters, Showcards, Card Constructions, Postcards or Greeting Cards
Printed by Peachy Print – NSW

Category 8a: Wide Format, Rigid Substrate
Printed by Heaneys Performers in Print – QLD

Category 8b: Wide Format, Flexible Substrate
Printed by Detmold Group – SA

Category 9: Impact, Sensory or Direct Mail
Printed by Platypus Graphics – QLD

Category 10: Presentation Folders
Printed by Intoprint – NSW

Category 11: Multi Piece Productions and Campaigns
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing – NSW

Category 12a: Annual Reports / Prospectus – Offset
Printed by Blue Star Print – VIC

Category 13a: Labels - Offset
Printed by Collotype Labels Australia – SA

Category 13b: Labels - other than Offset
Printed by Collotype Labels Australia – SA

Category 14: Limited Edition
Printed by Focal Printing – TAS

Category 15: Self Promotion
Printed by Dominion Print Group – NSW

Category 16: Specialty Printing
Printed by Ink FX Printing – QLD

Category 17: Embellishment
Embellished by Avon Graphics – VIC

Category 18: Calendars
Printed by Advance Press – WA

Currie Group Brilliant Images In Print Award
Printed By Nulab

Fuji Xerox Effectiveness Award
Printed By Mckellar Renown Press

Heidelberg Australia Award
Printed By Dominion Print Group

Graduate of the Year
Robert Smithers

Media Super Young Executive of the Year
Sean Thompson

Media Super Industry Legend
Malcolm Buckner

Australian Directors Guild Awards

Best Direction in a TV Drama Series
The Code, Series 1 Episode 4, Shawn Seet

Best Direction in a Documentary (Stand Alone)
Prison Songs, Kelrick Martin

Esben Storm Award for Best Direction in a Children’s TV Program (two winners)
Get Grubby TV, Cate McQuillen and Nowhere Boys, Series 2 Episode 7, Craig Irvin

Best Direction in a TV Commercial
Life Through Wool, Jessie Oldfield & Adam Murfet

Best Direction in a Music Video
It’s Alright (Fractures), Matthew Chuang

Best Direction in a Student Film
I Am Emmanuel, Genevieve Clay-Smith

Best Direction in an Original Online Project
Wastelander Panda: Exile, Victoria Cocks

Best Direction in a Short Film
Grey Bull, Eddy Bell

Best Direction in a TV Drama Serial
Home and Away, Episode 6051, Scott Hartford-Davis

ADG/DGA Finders Award
Craig Monahan, Healing

Best Direction in a TV Comedy
Please Like Me, Series 2 Episode 7, Matthew Saville

Best direction in a documentary series
Changing Minds, Episode 2, Cian O'Clery

Best Direction in a TV Mini Series
Devil's Playground, Episode 5, Tony Krawitz

Best Direction in a Documentary Feature
Love Marriage in Kabul, Amin Palangi

Best Direction in a Telemovie
Jack Irish: Dead Point, Jeffrey Walker

Michael Carson Award for Excellence in Television Drama Direction
Chris Langman

Best Direction in a Feature Film
Proudly sponsored by Media Super
The Babadook, Jennifer Kent

Green Room Awards

CABARET

Production
Eurosmash, Die Roten Punkte

Artiste
Geraldine Quinn, All Out Of Pride & MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt

Writing
Ash Flanders, Special Victim

Musical Direction
Jane Patterson , Ginger & Tonic’s Desperate & Dateless

Original Songs
Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer, Nailed It!

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
Ali McGregor, Ali McGregor’s Late-Nite Variety-Nite Night

CONTEMPORARY & EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist, 
Fluvial, Matthias Schack-Arnott, Next Wave Festival, Speak Percussion

Outstanding Contemporary Circus
A Simple Space, Gravity and Other Myths, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance
Going Nowhere, Arts House

Outstanding Contemporary and Experimental Performance
Reach Out Touch Faith, Sarah Rodigari in collaboration with Joshua Sofaer, Going Nowhere, Arts House

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award
Margaret Cameron

DANCE

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Shaun Parker, Am I, Shaun Parker & Company

Concept & Realisation
Lilian Steiner, Noise Quartet Meditation, Lilian Steiner
AND
James Batchelor, Island, James Batchelor

Ensemble
Cast of Patyearang, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Female Dancer
Lauren Langlois, Complexity of Belonging, Melbourne Theatre Company & Chunky Move 

Male Dancer
Waangenga Blanco, Patyearang, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Music, Sound Design & Performance
Alisdair Macindoe, Princess, Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

Visual Design
Jack Hancock (Costume) & Bosco Shaw (Lighting), Princess, Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

INDEPENDENT THEATRE 

Production
The Trouble With Harry, MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

Costume Design
Chloe Greaves, Body of Work

Director
Alyson Campbell, The Trouble With Harry, MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

Ensemble
Cast of I Heart John McEnroe, Clare Watson, Uninvited Guests, Theatre Works

Female Performer
Maria Mercedes, Master Class, Left Bauer Productions, fortyfivedownstairs

Male Performer
Angus Cerini, Resplendence, Angus Cerini/Doubltap, Neon Festival of Independent Theatre

Lighting Design
Lisa Mibus, My Lovers’ Bones, Brown Cab Productions, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne Festival

Sound Design & Composition
Jesse Cox, Luke Mynott & Joff Bush, Wael Zuaiter: Unknown, Theatre Works, Next Wave Festival

Writing
Marcel Dorney, Prehistoric, Elbow Room Productions, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Fringe

MUSIC THEATRE

Actor In A Leading Role
Hayden Tee, Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh
AND
Tom Parsons, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actress In A Leading Role
Madeleine Jones, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actor In A Supporting Role
Adrian Li Donni, Pacific Overtures, Watch This, Auspicious Projects, Theatre Works

Actress In A Supporting Role

Yong Ying Woo, The King And I, John Frost, Opera Australia

Ensemble
The cast of Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction
John Tiffany, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Jerome Robbins & Susan Kikuchi, The King And I, John Frost, Opera Australia

Musical Direction
Martin Lowe & Kellie Dickerson, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Sound Design
Clive Goodwin, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Costume & Set Design
Roger Kirk (Costume) & Brian Thomson (Set), The King And I, John Frost, Opera Australia

Lighting Design
Natasha Katz, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Production
Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company Opera

Direction
Kasper Holten, Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Production
Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Conductor
Guillaume Tourniaire, Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Female Lead
Nicola Car, ‘Tatyana’ Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Female In A Supporting Role
Dominica Matthews, ‘Madame Larina’ Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Male Lead
Barry Ryan, ‘Scully’ The Riders, Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

Male In A Supporting Role
Daniel Sumegi, ‘Sparafucile’ Rigoletto, Opera Australia

Design
Mia Stensgaard (Set), Katrina Lindsay (Costume), Wolfgang Goebbel (Lighting),Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

New Australian Opera
The Riders, Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

THEATRE COMPANIES 

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Roslyn Oades & Collaborators, Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday, Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne Festival

Female Actor
Melita Jurisic, ‘Miriam Sword', Night On Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre 

Male Actor
Andre de Vanny, ‘Ray’, Glory Dazed, Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

Ensemble
The Cast of Henry V, Bell Shakespeare

Lighting Design
Paul Jackson, Body of Work

Audio Visual Design & Animation
Matthew Gingold (Audio Visual Design) & Matt Greenwood (Animation), Calpurnia Descending, Sisters Grimm, Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company

Set and Costume Design
Dale Ferguson, Night On Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre

Sound Design and Composition
Pete Goodwin (The Sweats), Yellow Moon, Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction
Kirsten Von Bibra, Grounded, Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

Production
Henry V, Bell Shakespeare

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution to Choreographic Development
Next Move, Chunky Movie

Tasmania Media Awards
Best News Image, sponsored by Media Super
Mark Jesser, The Examiner, Gastro shuts down LGH
 
Best Sports Coverage
Brent Costelloe, WIN Television
Screen Producers Australia Awards

Media Super Production Business of the Year

Playmaker Media

Lifetime Achievement Award

Des Monaghan

Drama Television Production of the Year

Rake, Essential Media and Entertainment

Comedy Television Production of the Year

The Moodys, Jungleboys

Documentary Television Production of the Year

Who Do You Think You Are?, Artemis International with Serendipity Productions

Children’s Television Production of the Year

Nowhere Boys, Matchbox Pictures

Light Entertainment Television Production of the Year

The Agony of Modern Manners, High Wire Films

Reality Television Production of the Year

MasterChef, Shine Australia

Telemovie or Mini Series Production of the Year

The Gods of Wheat Street, Every Cloud Productions

Feature Film Production of the Year

The Railway Man, Pictures in Paradise

Feature Length Documentary Production of the Year

I Am A Girl, Media Stockade

Interactive Production of the Year

Secrets & Lies, Hoodlum

Breakthrough Business of the Year

Carbon Media

Services and Facilities Business of the Year

Fox Studios Australia for work on Playmaker Media's Love Child

Walkley Award Winners

2014 Gold Walkley Award TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs

Adele Ferguson, Deb Masters and Mario Christodoulou, Four Corners, ABC TV and Fairfax Media

Scoop of the year

Michael Brissenden, Ewen MacAskill and Lenore Taylor, ABC News and Guardian Australia

Coverage of a major news event or issue

Matt Brown, Hayden Cooper, Aaron Hollett, Stuart Watt, Michael Carey and ABC News team, ABC News Digital, ABC TV News and ABC Radio

Outstanding contribution to journalism

Peter Greste 

Headline journalism

Paul Whittaker, The Daily Telegraph

Artwork

Eric Lobbecke, The Australian

Print/text news report

Paul Maley and Greg Bearup, The Australian

Print Text Feature Writing Long (over 4000 words)

Paul Toohey, Quarterly Essay

News Photography

Brendan Beirne, News Corp Australia

Business Journalism

Nabila Ahmed, Sue Mitchell and Chessell, The Australian Financial Review

Feature/Photographic Essay Photo of the Year

Eddie Jim, The Age

TV/AV Daily Current Affairs

Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker and Sam Clark, 7.30, ABC TV

TV/AV News reporting

Matt Brown and Mark Solomons, ABC News

Sports Photography

Cameron Spencer, Getty Images

Feature Writing Short (under 4000 words)

Ruth Pollard, Fairfax Media

Radio/Audio Documentary

Sarah Dingle, Radio National, ABC Radio

Commentary Opinion and Critique

Waleed Ali, Fairfax Media

Walkley Documentary Award

Dan Goldberg and Danny Ben-Moshe, Mint Pictures and Identity Films/ABC TV

Walkley Book Award

Paul Kelly, Melbourne University Press

Nikon Walkley Press Photographer of the Year and Nikon Walkley Photo of the Year

Andrew Quilty, Oculi and TIME LightBox

Radio News and Current Affairs

Hayden Cooper, ABC Radio

Camerawork

Wayne McAllister, ABC News and Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV

Community and Regional Affairs

Ben Smee, NT News

Multi-media Storytelling

SBS Online Team

Leadership

Bob Cronin, West Australian

International Journalism

Lindsay Murdoch, The Age

Investigative Journalism

John Lyons, Janine Cohen, Sylvie Le Clezio and Mary Fallon, Four Corners, ABC TV and The Australian

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs

Paul Daley, Guardian Australia

Sports Journalism

Robert Dillon, Newcastle Herald

Social Equity Journalism

Belinda Hawkins, Australian Story, ABC TV

Interview

David Speers, Sky News

Cartoon

Ron Tandberg, The Age

 
Tasmanian Dieman Awards

Print Apprentice of the Year

Jeremy Scott – Impress Print

Digital Student of the Year 

Kira Atto – Tas Tafe

Design Student of the Year 

Anthony Klimeck – Tas Tafe

Young Leader Award

Jeremy Scott – Impress Print

Printing: student category

Flying Colours

Printing: one, two or three colour item

Flying Colours

Printing: commercial items (offset printed)

Focal Printing

Printing: leaflet (offset printed)

Focal Printing

Flying Colours

Printing: presentation folders (offset printed)

Focal Printing

Printing: booklets, catalogues and magazines

Monotone

Focal Printing

Printing: annual reports / prospectus

Mercury Walch

Printing: calendars

Mercury Walch

Printing: stationery

Focal Printing

Printing: postcard and greeting cards

Flying Colours

Printing: book printing

Focal Printing

Printing: packaging (by any printing process)

Flying Colours

Printing: labels (other than offset printed)

Abel Labels

Printing: digital printing (wide format)

Flying Colours

UniPrint

Printing: envelopes (by any printing process)

Flying Colours

Printing: newsletters (offset printed)

Focal Printing

Printing: self-promotion (by any printing method)

Flying colours

Printing: wild card

Flying Colours

Printing: multi-piece productions and campaigns

Flying Colours

Printing: small printing business award

Focal Printing

Printing: Grand Dieman

Focal Printing

Graphic design: typography

Redjelly x2

Graphic design: corporate, service, event or publishing communications

Redjelly

Digital Ink

Graphic design: stationery

Flying Colours

Graphic design: promotional items

Clemenger

Graphic design: brand identity

Walker Design

Grafik

Futago

Graphic design: information design and signage

Futago

Graphic design: newspaper and magazine media

Pure Bride

Clemenger

Graphic design: image creation – photographic

Jack Robert – Tissot Photography

Graphic design: wild card

Digital Ink

Graphic design: Grand Dieman

Futago

Digital: student category

Walker Design

Digital: websites

Walker Design

Digital: mobile application

Ionata

Digital: campaign

Redjelly

Digital: moving experience

Redjelly

Digital: Grand Dieman

Redjelly

 

Pages