Early access to super applications

If your application through myGov for an early release payment is approved by the ATO, they will send you a confirmation and notify Media Super. We will generally process your payment within five business days. Read the full details about timing and info to check before applying.

Investment fees

This page lists the investment fee for each investment option and what that fee is made up of and how it is charged.

Media Super's investment fees vary between each option and include:

Investment fee – This represents estimated fees paid by Media Super for the management of assets for the particular investment option. These are paid from the Fund’s assets.

Indirect Cost Ratio (ICR)
– Similar to the investment fee, the ICR represents estimated costs related to the management of assets for the investment option, which are deducted from investments rather than paid directly by the Fund.

Property operating costs
– These are additional costs for investing in property, but exclude borrowing costs and amounts payable for the sale of property. This cost only applies to our investment options that contain real property assets.

All of these fees and costs, apart from the Direct Investment option investment fee, are not charged to you as a direct fee but are deducted from fund assets before unit prices are calculated, and are reflected in your investment returns.

The fees below are estimated for the 2019-20 financial year.

Investment fees, indirect cost ratio, transactional and operation costs and property operating costs

Investment optionTotal estimated Investment fee (Fixed percentage - based fee + Estimated Investment costs)*
Fixed-percentage based Investment fee deducted from Investment optionsTotal estimated indirect cost ratio (Estimated transactional and operational costs + other indirect costs not charged as a fee)^Estimated transactional & operation costs (Included in the indirect cost ratio)^Estimated Property operating costs (excluded from the Indirect cost ratio)^

Australian Shares

0.64%0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Balanced0.23%0.05%0.54%0.26%0.05%
Cash0.07%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Fixed Interest

0.04%0.04%0.25%0.09%0.00%
Growth0.25%0.05%0.43%0.19%0.02%
High Growth0.30%0.06%0.38%0.16%0.01%
International Shares0.04%0.04%0.68%0.25%0.00%
Property0.27%0.04%1.61%1.23%0.48%
Stable0.13%0.05%0.35%0.17%0.03%
Sustainable Future Shares0.99%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Indexed Balance0.05%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Direct Investment option0.10% +
$214.50 p.a.**
0.10% + $214.50p.a.**n/a ~n/a ~ #n/a ~
Australian Small Companies0.03%0.03%1.25%0.45%0.00%
Diversified Shares0.03%0.03%0.92%0.12%0.00%
Emerging Markets Shares0.03%0.03%0.69%0.20%0.00%
Global Listed Infrastructure0.03%0.03%0.80%0.00%0.00%
Global Listed Property0.03%0.03%0.88%0.08%0.00%
Hedged International Shares0.03%0.03%0.71%0.17%0.00%
Moderate Growth0.03%0.03%0.56%0.05%0.02%
Passive Australian Shares0.03%0.03%0.09%0.00%0.00%
Passive International Shares0.03%0.03%0.07%0.00%0.00%
SmartPath 2019-2023 ^^
SmartPath 2014-2018 ^^
SmartPath 2009-2013 ^^
SmartPath 2004-2008 ^^
SmartPath 1999-2003 ^^
SmartPath 1994-1998 ^^
SmartPath 1989-19930.03%0.03%0.73%0.09%0.02%
SmartPath 1984-19880.03%0.03%0.72%0.08%0.02%
SmartPath 1979-19830.03%0.03%0.70%0.08%0.02%
SmartPath 1974-19780.03%0.03%0.70%0.08%0.02%
SmartPath 1969-19730.03%0.03%0.70%0.08%0.02%
SmartPath 1964-19680.03%0.03%0.70%0.09%0.02%
SmartPath 1959-19630.03%0.03%0.66%0.08%0.02%
SmartPath 1954-19580.03%0.03%0.56%0.07%0.02%
SmartPath 1949-19530.03%0.03%0.54%0.06%0.02%
SmartPath Before 19490.03%0.03%0.55%0.07%0.02%

^These figures are estimates only based on indicative annualised calculations for the 2019-2020 financial year. The figures will change throughout the year due to factors such as cash flow, changes in the Fund’s investment managers, and changes in asset allocation.

* The total investment fee consists of the fixed percentage-based fee and estimated investment costs paid from the Fund’s assets. The investment fee, excluding the fixed percentage-based fee, is an estimate only based on indicative annualised calculations for the 2019-20 financial year as actual costs will vary based on actual asset allocations to individual investments throughout the year. If you are invested in the Direct Investment option, an additional dollar-based fee will apply (currently, this is $214.50 p.a.).

** Indexed at 1 April each year.

~ Other fees and costs may apply to individual investments held within the Direct Investment option. In particular, if you choose to invest in ETFs, other fees and costs in relation to the ETF may be deducted from the underlying investment in the ETF. In order to understand all of the fees and costs applicable in respect of your investment, you will need to read the terms and conditions and, if available, the PDS, for the underlying investment product, available from the issuer of the underlying product. Refer to the Direct Investment Guide for further information.

# Certain activity fees may apply within the Direct Investment option. Refer to Brokerage fees and Term deposit break fees under ‘Fees and other costs’ section for details.

^^ These cohorts are initially combined with the 1989-1993 cohort. As at the current date, the total estimated investment fee, the fixed percentage-based investment fee, the estimated total indirect cost ratio, the estimated transactional and operational costs and the estimated property operating costs for these cohorts are the same as for the 1989-1993 cohort.

Other fees and costs also apply to your account. Please review the fees and costs table together with the above investment fees. Learn more about fees and costs.