Our Board

United Super Pty Ltd is the Trustee company (Trustee) of the Construction and Building Unions Superannuation Fund (Cbus) offering Media Super products. The Trustee is the legal entity responsible for the prudent management of the Fund including its overall governance, financial and risk management capability, investments, and strategic direction.

The Board of the Trustee is ultimately responsible for the sound and prudent management of the Trustee’s business operations.

The Directors of United Super are appointed from member and employer associations, with two independent Directors.

Under the Board’s governance structure, at least two thirds of the Directors must agree to pass Board resolutions. This ensures the views of one Director cannot overly influence a decision without agreement from the residual Board.

Board Directors bring various capabilities and career experience, technical specialities and formal education, and are of different gender, age, geographic representation etc.

Directors are nominated by the Trustee company’s shareholder associations, and approved for appointment by the Board. The Board comprises 14 non-executive Directors (two are independent).

Directors are also appointed to one or more of the Board’s six permanent Committees, with other sub-committees formed and dissolved as required.

The Board complies with an extensive governance framework including, but not limited to the:

  • Trustee company’s Constitution
  • Fund Trust Deed
  • Board Charter
  • Fund Governance Policy (a comprehensive guide as to the key elements of Board and Fund governance).
  • Hon Wayne Swan

    Hon Wayne Swan

    Chair of Board and Independent Director

    Read more
  • John Edwards

    John Edwards

    Independent Director and Chair of Risk Committee

    Read more
  • Denita Wawn

    Denita Wawn

    Deputy Chair and Employer Director

    Read more
  • Stephen Dunne

    Stephen Dunne

    Chair Of Investment Committee and Employer Director

    Read more
  • Michelle Beveridge

    Michelle Beveridge

    Chair of the Audit and Finance Committee and Employer Director

    Read more
  • Ray Sputore

    Ray Sputore

    Employer Director

    Read more
  • Hedley Davis

    Hedley Davis

    Employer Director

    Read more
  • Anne Milner

    Anne Milner

    Employer Director

    Read more
  • Rita Mallia

    Rita Mallia

    Chair of Member and Employer Services Committee and Member Director

    Read more
  • Michael (Misha) Zelinsky

    Michael (Misha) Zelinsky

    Chair of People, Culture and Remuneration Committee and Member Director

    Read more
  • Anne Donnellan

    Anne Donnellan

    Member Director

    Read more
  • Frank O'Grady

    Frank O'Grady

    Member Director

    Read more
  • Earl Setches

    Earl Setches

    Member Director

    Read more
  • Jason O’Mara

    Jason O’Mara

    Member Director

    Read more

Further reading

You can read more about our Board by clicking on the links below.

Board Committees

The Cbus Trustee Board ensures the implementation and maintenance of a governance framework.

Under the Fund’s Trust Deed and the Trustee’s Constitution, the board may delegate its powers and responsibilities to committees of the board.

Committees are assigned authorities and oversight responsibilities by the board to assist it in fulfilling all statutory, fiduciary, governance and regulatory responsibilities.

Audit and Finance Committee

Read the Audit and Finance Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Michelle Beveridge

Members:

  • Wayne Swan
  • Frank O’Grady
  • Ray Sputore
  • Anne Milner
  • Anne Donnellan

See the Audit and Finance Committee record of attendance FY21/22 (PDF)

Risk Committee

Read the Risk Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: John Edwards

Members:

  • Michelle Beveridge
  • Stephen Dunne
  • Denita Wawn
  • Misha Zelinsky
  • Anne Milner
  • Jason O’Mara

See the Risk Committee record of attendance FY21/22 (PDF).

Growth Committee

Read the Growth Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Wayne Swan

Members:

  • Jason O’Mara
  • Earl Setches
  • Denita Wawn
  • Stephen Dunne
  • Misha Zelinsky

Observers:

  • Georgina Lynch (Cbus Property Independent Director)
  • Joseph Mitchell (ACTU Representative Observers)

See the Growth Committee record of attendance for FY21/22 (PDF).

Investment Committee

Read the Investment Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Stephen Dunne

Members:

  • Wayne Swan
  • Jason O’Mara
  • Earl Setches
  • John Edwards
  • Hedley Davis
  • Ray Sputore

Observers:

  • Georgina Lynch (Cbus Property Independent Director)
  • Rosemary Kelly (ACTU Representative Observers)

See the Investment Committee record of attendance for FY21/22 (PDF).

Member and Employer Services Committee

Read the Member and Employer Services Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Rita Mallia

Members:

  • Frank O’Grady
  • Anne Milner
  • Anne Donnellan
  • Ray Sputore

See the Member and Employer Services record of attendance  for FY21/22 (PDF)

Nominations Committee

Read the Nominations Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Wayne Swan (Fund Chair)

Members: Two other members on a rotational basis dependent on the appointments being reviewed.

See the Nominations Committee record of attendance for FY21/22 (PDF).

People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Read the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Misha Zelinsky

Members:

  • Wayne Swan
  • Rita Mallia
  • Denita Wawn
  • Hedley Davis

See the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee record of attendance for FY21/22 (PDF).