Board

The current Media Super Board of directors includes one independent director and representatives from:

Gerard Noonan (Chairperson)


Member Representative

Appointed 1/2/1991 (Former Chair JUST Super)

Nominating Organisation

Media Entertainment and Arts Allinance (MEAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Board member, AIST
- President, ACSI
- Director, The News Daily 
- Editor, Australian Financial Review, 1988-1992
- Chairperson of JUST Super, 1 February 1991 – 30 June 2008
- Former Chairperson of JUST Super Investment Audit and Compliance Committee
- Former President, AIST

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Arts, Latrobe University
- Master of Arts, Sydney University
- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Audit & Risk Committee
- Remuneration & Nominations Committee
- Investment Committee

 

Katrina Ford


Member Representative

Appointed 20/8/2002 (Former Director Print Super)

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

- National Industrial Officer, AMWU – Printing Division
- Member, Australian Plaintiff Lawyers Association
- Practising Solicitor specialising in Industrial Employment Law
- Panellist Member, Women on Boards

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Arts and Law, UTS
- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees
- Certificate - University of Sydney - Advocacy in the Commission

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Audit & Risk Committee

 

Stuart Gordon


Member Representative

Appointed 28/8/2004 (Former Director Print Super)

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Representative, AMWU (South Australia)
- Deputy, Construction Benefit Services (South Australia)

Qualifications

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

- Insurance Committee - Chair

 

Chris Warren


Member Representative

Appointed 6/6/1986 (Former Director JUST Super)

Nominating Organisation

Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Former Federal Secretary, Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA)

- Director of Super Chat Media Pty Ltd

Qualifications

- Master of Business Administration, AGSM
- Certificate of Trustee Practice

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Investment Committee

 

Philip ANdersen


Employer Representative

Appointed 11/2/1997 (Former Director Print Super)

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director, Printing Industries Credits Ltd, 1994–2008
- Chief Executive Officer, Printing Industries Association of Australia, 2005–2011
- Director, Printing Industry Services Ltd, 1994–2000
- Board Member, Australian Business Economists, 1984–1998
- NSW Council Member, Economics Society of Australia, 1988–1992

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Investment Committee - Chair

 

 

Peter Halters


Employer Representative

Appointed 19/10/2000 (Former Director Print Super)

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director, McPherson Binding Pty Ltd

Qualifications

- Director, Sydney Binding
- Chartered Accountant
- Bachelor of Business (Accounting)
- Chartered Secretary
- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees
- Chartered Tax Advisor

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Audit & Risk Committee – Chair

 

Susan Heaney


Employer Representative

Appointed 1/9/2013

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Managing Director, Heaneys Performers in Print
- Former National Vice President, PIAA
- Member, Book Industry Collaborative Council
- Queensland State Patron, Women in Print (WIP)
- Director, Pacprint exhibition Board, 2012–2013
- Inaugural Board President/Chair, PIAA, 2011-Dec 2013
- Director, PrintEX11 exhibition Board, 2010-2011
- Acting National President, PIAA, Sept-Dec 2010
- National Vice President, PIAA, 2009-2010
- Alternate Director, Media Super, 2007-Sept 2013
- National Councillor, PIAA, 2006–2010
- State President – Queensland, PIAA, 2006–2008
- Regional Councillor – Queensland, PIAA, 2003–2010
- Director, Hortsuper. Member, Investment, Governance & Benefits Committee. Member, Insurance Committee. 1999–2004

Qualifications

- Diploma of Business
- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees
- Internal Auditor Course - Quality, International Quality Systems

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Audit & Risk Committee
- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

 

 

Dale Bridle


Employer Representative

Appointed 21/2/2008 (Former Director JUST Super)

Nominating Organisation

Fairfax Media

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Chief Financial Officer, Fairfax New Zealand
- Group Treasurer, Fairfax Media Limited, 1999–2012
- Policy Committee Member, Fairfax Superannuation and Rural Press Superannuation Fund, 2001–2008

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Economics, Adelaide University

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee – Chair 

- Investment Committee

 

 

Ann Tonks


Employer Representative

Appointed 01/07/2017

Nominating Organisation

Live Performance Australia

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director of Media Super Limited from 13 March 2014 to 13 August 2015

- Alternate Director of Media Super Limited from 13 August 2015 to 30 June 2017 

- Arts and Cultural Management Consultant 

- CEO/General Manager, Melbourne Theatre Company 1994-2012

- Station Manager/Federal Editor, Radio National, ABC Radio 1989-1994

- Station Manager, 6UVS-FM, 1986-89

- Former Vice President, Live Performance Australia Chair, Helpmann Awards Administrative Committee

Qualifications

- Honorary Research Fellow, School of Culture and Communication, University of Melbourne

- University lecturer, post-graduate management studies

- Master of Business Administration, University of South Australia  

- Bachelor of Economics (Honours), University of Western Australia 

- Graduate of Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Investment Committee

- Insurance Committee

 

 

Carmel Tebbutt


Independent Director

Appointed 10/12/2015

Nominating Organisation

N/A

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Chief Executive Officer, Medical Deans ANZ
- Honorary Associate, Graduate School of Government, The University of Sydney
- Member - Good Shepherd Marrickville, Service and Growth Committee 
- Director – The Lysicrates Foundation (promoting the performing and visual arts)
- Director, NSW Kids in Need Foundation
- Member for the NSW Parliament 1988 - 2015
- NSW Shadow Minister for Education and Training, March 2011 - December 2013
- NSW Deputy Premier, Minister for Health, September 2009 - March 2011
- NSW Deputy Premier, Minister for Climate Change and the Environment, Minister for Commerce, September 2008 - September 2009
- Chair, Committee on Children and Young People, April 2007 - September 2008
- NSW Minister for Education and Training, January 2005 - March 2007
- NSW Minister for Community Services, Aging, Disability Services, July 2002- January 2005
- NSW Minister for Juvenile Justice, Assisting the Premier on Youth, April 1999- March 2003

Qualifications

- Graduate - Institute of Company Directors 2014
- Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney 1986

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

- Audit & Risk Committee

 

 

Gary Callaghan


Member Representative

Appointed 31/08/2017

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Alternate Director of Media Super Limited from 15 November 2012 to 30 August 2017 
- Director Blacktown Workers Club since 2011 
- Corrugator Operator/Forklift Driver Orora Fibre Packaging since February 1987 
- AMWU – Printing Division Delegate and FOC since 1997

Qualifications

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

 - Investment Committee

  


 

ALTERNATIVE DIRECTORS

 

MAtthew Deaner


Employee Representative

Appointed 01/07/2017

Nominating Organisation

Screen Producers Australia

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director of Media Super Limited from 13 August 2015 to 30 June 2017

- Chief Executive Officer, Screen Producers Australia

- Manager Strategy and Research, Screen Australia, 2009-2012

- Manager Legal, Policy & Industry Development, Australian Subscription Television & Radio Association, 2002-2009

- Business Development Manager, IF Media, 2001-2002

- Lawyer, Minter Ellison, 1999-2001

 

Qualifications

- Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, University of South Australia

- Bachelor of Laws (Hons), Adelaide University/McGill University Canada

-  Bachelor of Commerce, Adelaide University

- Bachelor of Economics, Adelaide University

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

 

  

 

Alan Douglas


Employer Representative

Appointed 01/09/2013

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director of Media Super Limited 4 May 2006 – 31 August 2013 (former director of Printing Industry Superannuation Limited) 
- Trustee of News Plan 1993 - 1996 
- Chairman, PMP Employee Plan, 1999 - 2005 
- Trustee, PMP Employee Plan, 1996 – 2005 

- Internal Auditor of PMP, 1990 – 2005  

Qualifications

- Certificate of Accountancy from RMIT 

- Former Fellow CPA Australia (FCPA with specialist designation in Management Accounting) 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

 

  

 

Paul Murphy


Member Representative

Appointed 01/08/2017

Nominating Organisation

Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director Media, MEAA 2012-

- Communications Consultant to national office United Voice 2011-2012

- Chief of Staff to Verity Firth MP, Minister for Education and Training 2008-2011 

- Director Strategy and Planning, NSW Department of Community Services 2004-2008 

- Chief of Staff to Carmel Tebbutt, Minister for Community Services, Minster for Ageing and Disability, Minister for Juvenile Justice, Minister for Youth 1999-2004 

- Media Adviser to Ernie Page, Minister for Local Government 1995-1999

- Industrial Officer for the Journalist’s Section of the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA) 1990-1995

- Organiser for Australian Bank Employees Union (now the FSU) 1989-1990 

- Electorate Officer for Peter Baldwin MP 1988-1989 

- Electorate Officer for Tom Uren MP 1987-1988

Qualifications

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

 

 


 

 

 

Former Directors 

Matthew Deaner, Employer Representative, appointed 13/08/2015 and resigned 30/06/2017, sponsoring organisation – Screen Producers Australia 

Lorraine Cassin, Member Representative, appointed 15/10/2009 and resigned 08/08/2017, sponsoring organisation – AMWU - Printing Division