Board

The current Media Super Board of directors includes one independent director and representatives from:

Gerard Noonan (Chairperson)

Member Representative

Appointed 1/02/1991 (Former Chair JUST Super)

Nominating Organisation

Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Board member, AIST

- Council Member, ACSI

- Director, The New Daily 

- Editor, Australian Financial Review, 1988-1992

- Chairperson of JUST Super, 1 February 1991 – 30 June 2008

- Former Chairperson of JUST Super Investment Audit and Compliance Committee

- Former President, AIST- Former President, ACSI

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Arts, Latrobe University

- Master of Arts, Sydney University

- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Audit & Risk Committee

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

- Investment Committee

 

Katrina Ford

Member Representative

Appointed 20/08/2002 (Former Director Print Super)

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Lawyer, AMWU – Printing Division

- Former National Industrial Officer, AMWU – Printing Division

- Member, Australian Plaintiff Lawyers Association

- Practising Solicitor specialising in Industrial Employment Law

- Former Panellist Member, Women on Boards

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Arts and Law, UTS

- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees

- Certificate - University of Sydney - Advocacy in the Commission

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

 

Philip Andersen

Employer Representative

Appointed 11/02/1997 (Former Director Print Super)

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director, Printing Industries Credits Ltd, 1994–2008

- Chief Executive Officer, Printing Industries Association of Australia, 2005–2011

- Director, Printing Industry Services Ltd, 1994–2000

- Board Member, Australian Business Economists, 1984–1998

- NSW Council Member, Economics Society of Australia, 1988–1992

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Investment Committee

 

Susan Heaney

Employer Representative

Appointed 1/09/2013

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Managing Director, Heaneys Performers in Print

- Former National Vice President, PIAA

- Member, Book Industry Collaborative Council

- Queensland State Patron, Women in Print

- Director, Pacprint exhibition Board, 2012–2013

- Inaugural Board President/Chair, PIAA, 2011-Dec 2013

- Director, PrintEX11 exhibition Board, 2010-2011

- Acting National President, PIAA, Sept-Dec 2010

- National Vice President, PIAA, 2009-2010

- Alternate Director, Media Super, 2007-Sept 2013

- National Councillor, PIAA, 2006–2010

- State President – Queensland, PIAA, 2006–2008

- Regional Councillor – Queensland, PIAA, 2003–2010

- Director, Hortsuper. Member, Investment, Governance & Benefits Committee. Member, Insurance Committee. 1999–2004

Qualifications

- Diploma of Business

- Graduate of Australian Institute Superannuation Trustees

- Internal Auditor Course - Quality, International Quality Systems

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Audit & Risk Committee (Chair)

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

 

Dale Bridle

Employer Representative

Appointed 21/2/2008 (Former Director JUST Super)

Nominating Organisation

Fairfax Media

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Chief Financial Officer & Operations Director, Stuff New Zealand (Fairfax Media Ltd)

- Group Treasurer, Fairfax Media Limited, 1999–2012

- Policy Committee Member, Fairfax Superannuation and Rural Press Superannuation Fund, 2001–2008

Qualifications

- Bachelor of Economics, Adelaide University

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee

- Investment Committee

 

Matthew Deaner

Employee Representative

Appointed 01/07/2019

Nominating Organisation

Screen Producers Australia

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Chief Executive Officer, Screen Producers Australia

- Alternate Director of Media Super Limited from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2019

- Director of Media Super Limited from 13 August 2015 to 30 June 2017

- Manager Strategy and Research, Screen Australia, 2009-2012

- Manager Legal, Policy & Industry Development, Australian Subscription Television & Radio Association, 2002-2009

- Business Development Manager, IF Media, 2001-2002

- Lawyer, Minter Ellison, 1999-2001

 

Qualifications

- Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, University of South Australia

- Bachelor of Laws (Hons), Adelaide University/McGill University Canada

-  Bachelor of Commerce, Adelaide University

- Bachelor of Economics, Adelaide University

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Investment Committee

 

Carmel Tebbutt

Independent Director

Appointed 10/12/2015

Nominating Organisation

N/A

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Former Chief Executive Officer, Medical Deans ANZ

- Honorary Associate, Graduate School of Government, The University of Sydney

- Member - Good Shepherd Marrickville, Service and Growth Committee 

- Former Director, NSW Kids in Need Foundation

- Director, Woodcock Research Institute

- CEO of NSW Mental Health Coordinating Council

- Former Director – The Lysicrates Foundation (promoting the performing and visual arts)

- Member for the NSW Parliament 1988 - 2015

- NSW Shadow Minister for Education and Training, March 2011 - December 2013

- NSW Deputy Premier, Minister for Health, September 2009 - March 2011

- NSW Deputy Premier, Minister for Climate Change and the Environment, Minister for Commerce, September 2008 - September 2009

- Chair, Committee on Children and Young People, April 2007 - September 2008

- NSW Minister for Education and Training, January 2005 - March 2007

- NSW Minister for Community Services, Aging, Disability Services, July 2002- January 2005

- NSW Minister for Juvenile Justice, Assisting the Premier on Youth, April 1999- March 2003

Qualifications

- Graduate - Institute of Company Directors 2014

- Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney 1986

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Remuneration & Nominations Committee (Chair)

- Audit & Risk Committee

 

 

Gary Callaghan

Member Representative

Appointed 31/08/2017

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Alternate Director of Media Super Limited from 15 November 2012 to 30 August 2017 

- Director Blacktown Workers Club since 2011 

- AMWU – Printing Division Delegate and FOC since 1997

Qualifications

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

 - Audit & Risk Committee

  

 

Shauna Black

Member Representative

Appointed 01/07/2018

Nominating Organisation

Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director, MEAA

- Director, Black Stump Media

- Director, Kangaroo Island Plantation Timbers Ltd

- Public Officer, Kanagaroo Island Industry and Brand Alliance

Qualifications

- Fundamentals of Directorship, Australian Institute of Company Directors

- Diploma of Project Management

Media Super Board Committee Membership Investment Committee (Chair)

 

 

Andrew macaulay

Employer Representative

Appointed 28/03/2019

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

-    Chief Executive Officer, Printing Industries Association of Australia

-    Managing Director, Dorade Pty Ltd, 2013-2015

-    Managing Director, Aspect Group, 2011-2013

-    Executive Vice President (Asia), SHFL Entertainment Inc, 2008-2010

-    General Manager (BD Asia Pacific), Aristocrat Leisure Ltd, 2005-2008

-    Regional Managing Director, GTECH, 2000-2005

Qualifications

-    Bachelor of Economics, University of New England

-    Company Directors course, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Media Super Board Committee Membership - Audit & Risk Committee

 

 

Jim Reid

Member Representative

Appointed 28/03/2019

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

-    Former Board Member, EPIC Industry Training Board

-    Former Victorian Regional Secretary, AMWU – Printing Division

-    Former Assistant Federal Secretary, AMWU – Printing Division

-    Former State Organiser (Victoria), AMWU – Printing Division

-    Former Industrial Organiser, CPSU

Qualifications

 

Media Super Board Committee Membership

- Investment Committee

- Insurance Committee

 

ALTERNATE DIRECTORS 

 

Ann Tonks

Employer Representative

Appointed 01/07/2019

Nominating Organisation

Live Performance Australia

Other roles, directorships and experience

-Director of Media Super Limited from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2019

- Alternate Director of Media Super Limited from 13 August 2015 to 30 June 2017 

- Director of Media Super Limited from 13 March 2014 to 13 August 2015

- Arts and Cultural Management Consultant, Live Performance Australia

- Chair of Helpmann Awards Administrative Committee, Live Performance Australia

- Advisory Board member, Australian School of Performing Arts

- Casual academic, University of Melbourne

- Casual academic, Central Queensland University 

- CEO/General Manager, Melbourne Theatre Company 1994-2012

- Station Manager/Federal Editor, Radio National, ABC Radio 1989-1994

- Station Manager, 6UVS-FM, 1986-89

- Former Vice President, Live Performance Australia

- Chair, Helpmann Awards Administrative Committee

Qualifications

- Former Honorary Research Fellow, School of Culture and Communication, University of Melbourne

- Master of Business Administration, University of South Australia  

- Bachelor of Economics (Honours), University of Western Australia 

- Graduate of Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees

 

 

Paul Murphy

Member Representative

Appointed 01/08/2017

Nominating Organisation

Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Director Media, MEAA 2012- present

- Communications Consultant to national office United Voice 2011-2012

- Chief of Staff to Verity Firth MP, Minister for Education and Training 2008-2011 

- Director Strategy and Planning, NSW Department of Community Services 2004-2008 

- Chief of Staff to Carmel Tebbutt, Minister for Community Services, Minster for Ageing and Disability, Minister for Juvenile Justice, Minister for Youth 1999-2004 

- Media Adviser to Ernie Page, Minister for Local Government 1995-1999

- Industrial Officer for the Journalist’s Section of the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA) 1990-1995

- Organiser for Australian Bank Employees Union (now the FSU) 1989-1990 

- Electorate Officer for Peter Baldwin MP 1988-1989 

- Electorate Officer for Tom Uren MP 1987-1988

Qualifications

 

  

 

ian mortimer

Member Representative

Appointed 27.06.2018

Nominating Organisation

AMWU - Printing Division

Other roles, directorships and experience

- State President, AMWU - Printing Division

- National Council Member, AMWU - Printing Division

- Printing Machinist, NewsCorp Australia

Qualifications

- Printing Machinist Trade Qualification

 

 

Peter Clark

Employer Representative

Appointed 25.07.2019

Nominating Organisation

Printing Industries Association of Australia (PIAA)

Other roles, directorships and experience

- Chairman & Director, Graphic Innovators Australasia Pty Ltd

- Chairman & Director, PMPJ Pty Ltd

- Director, Printex19

- Convenor & Founder, Tasmanian Printers' Convention

- Director, PIAA, 2016-2018

- CEO & Founding Director, AIW Printing, 1999-2016

- Managing Director, PMP, Progress Press Printing & Distribution, 1997-1998

- Managing Director, PMP NSW, Keppel Printing, 1995-1997

Qualifications

- Governance of Registered Organisations

- Cetificate of Applied Management, Australian Institute of Management

- Certificate in Fine Art, Tasmania School of Art

- Apprenticeship in Lithographic Printing, Cox Kay Pty Ltd

- Apprenticeship in Lithographic Platemaking, Cox Kay Pty Ltd 

FORMER DIRECTORS

Ann Tonks, Employer Representative, appointed 01/07/2017 and ceased 30/06/2019, sponsoring organisation – Live Performance Australia

Matthew Deaner, Employer Representative (alternate), appointed 01/07/2017 and ceased 30/06/2019, sponsoring organisation – Screen Producers Australia 

Lorraine Cassin, Member Representative, appointed 15/10/2009 and ceased 08/08/2017, sponsoring organisation – AMWU - Printing Division

Chris Warren, Member Representative, appointed 6/06/1986 and ceased 30/06/2018, sponsoring organisation - MEAA

Stuart Gordon, Member Representative, appointed 28/08/2004 and ceased 28/03/2019, sponsoring organisation AMWU - Printing Division

Peter Halters, Employer Representative, appointed 19/10/2000 and ceased 28/03/2019, sponsoring organisation – Printing Industries Association of Australia

Alan Douglas, Employer Representative (alternate), appointed 01/09/2013 and ceased 30/05/2019, sponsoring organisation – Printing Industries Association of Australia