TTR performance

Find out how your transition to retirement investment option is performing over the short and long term, or view performance for our full range of investment options. You can also view weekly unit prices.

Media Super publishes monthly investment performance to help our members understand how their Transition to Retirement account is performing.

When you're looking at performance figures, it's important to remember that superannuation is a long-term investment. Even when you retire, your money could still be invested for several decades.

Financial markets can fluctuate and short-term losses do happen; so you need to to consider the performance of the option over five to 10 years, not just the last month or even a single year.

If you have any questions about investment performance or you're considering making an investment switch, please call the Helpline on 1800 640 886.

Investment performance to 31 March 2021

OptionFYTD1 Month3 Months1 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 YearsSince inceptionOption inception
High Growth13.351.73.2319.658.1510.299.239.377.011/10/2000
Growth11.521.672.8317.877.899.748.728.826.891/07/1998
Balanced (MySuper)11.21.682.9217.437.69.148.358.456.81/01/1987
Stable4.10.770.646.544.595.345.225.645.71/07/1998
Indexed Balanced*9.482.182.3615.1----2.061/07/2019
Cash0.200.030.371.251.51.872.53.781/01/2003
Australian Shares17.041.433.5533.549.3510.418.378.638.071/04/2005
Overseas Shares15.633.675.3122.429.6511.7910.0610.617.841/04/2005
Property4.921.232.382.292.484.566.457.667.841/04/2005
Fixed Interest0.990.26-1.13.483.343.273.554.594.911/08/2005
Sustainable Future Shares17.33.063.0932.3610.789.789.589.177.371/08/2005
Moderate Growth*7.551.151.4113.665.796.36--5.591/11/2014
  • High Growth

    • FYTD 13.35
    • 1 Month 1.7
    • 3 Months 3.23
    • 1 Year 19.65
    • 3 Years 8.15
    • 5 Years 10.29
    • 7 Years 9.23
    • 10 Years 9.37
    • Since inception 7.01
    • Option inception 1/10/2000
  • Growth

    • FYTD 11.52
    • 1 Month 1.67
    • 3 Months 2.83
    • 1 Year 17.87
    • 3 Years 7.89
    • 5 Years 9.74
    • 7 Years 8.72
    • 10 Years 8.82
    • Since inception 6.89
    • Option inception 1/07/1998
  • Balanced (MySuper)

    • FYTD 11.2
    • 1 Month 1.68
    • 3 Months 2.92
    • 1 Year 17.43
    • 3 Years 7.6
    • 5 Years 9.14
    • 7 Years 8.35
    • 10 Years 8.45
    • Since inception 6.8
    • Option inception 1/01/1987
  • Stable

    • FYTD 4.1
    • 1 Month 0.77
    • 3 Months 0.64
    • 1 Year 6.54
    • 3 Years 4.59
    • 5 Years 5.34
    • 7 Years 5.22
    • 10 Years 5.64
    • Since inception 5.7
    • Option inception 1/07/1998
  • Indexed Balanced*

    • FYTD 9.48
    • 1 Month 2.18
    • 3 Months 2.36
    • 1 Year 15.1
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 2.06
    • Option inception 1/07/2019
  • Cash

    • FYTD 0.2
    • 1 Month 0
    • 3 Months 0.03
    • 1 Year 0.37
    • 3 Years 1.25
    • 5 Years 1.5
    • 7 Years 1.87
    • 10 Years 2.5
    • Since inception 3.78
    • Option inception 1/01/2003
  • Australian Shares

    • FYTD 17.04
    • 1 Month 1.43
    • 3 Months 3.55
    • 1 Year 33.54
    • 3 Years 9.35
    • 5 Years 10.41
    • 7 Years 8.37
    • 10 Years 8.63
    • Since inception 8.07
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Overseas Shares

    • FYTD 15.63
    • 1 Month 3.67
    • 3 Months 5.31
    • 1 Year 22.42
    • 3 Years 9.65
    • 5 Years 11.79
    • 7 Years 10.06
    • 10 Years 10.61
    • Since inception 7.84
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Property

    • FYTD 4.92
    • 1 Month 1.23
    • 3 Months 2.38
    • 1 Year 2.29
    • 3 Years 2.48
    • 5 Years 4.56
    • 7 Years 6.45
    • 10 Years 7.66
    • Since inception 7.84
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Fixed Interest

    • FYTD 0.99
    • 1 Month 0.26
    • 3 Months -1.1
    • 1 Year 3.48
    • 3 Years 3.34
    • 5 Years 3.27
    • 7 Years 3.55
    • 10 Years 4.59
    • Since inception 4.91
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • FYTD 17.3
    • 1 Month 3.06
    • 3 Months 3.09
    • 1 Year 32.36
    • 3 Years 10.78
    • 5 Years 9.78
    • 7 Years 9.58
    • 10 Years 9.17
    • Since inception 7.37
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Moderate Growth*

    • FYTD 7.55
    • 1 Month 1.15
    • 3 Months 1.41
    • 1 Year 13.66
    • 3 Years 5.79
    • 5 Years 6.36
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 5.59
    • Option inception 1/11/2014

Unit prices for 12 May 2021

Investment options operate using a unitised system, which means the total value of your investment in Media Super is determined by multiplying the number of units you have in each investment option by the latest published sell price of each unit. Media Super does not currently charge a Buy-sell spread. Unit prices for each of the Media Super investment options are updated on a weekly basis.

OptionBuySell
High Growth3.84913.8491
Growth3.58643.5864
Balanced3.4263.426
Stable2.6472.647
Cash1.77771.7777
Australian Shares3.16633.1663
Overseas Shares3.04743.0474
Property2.99852.9985
Fixed Interest1.89881.8988
Sustainable Future Shares3.05033.0503
Indexed Balanced1.08731.0873
Moderate Growth1.43221.4322
  • High Growth

    • Buy 3.8491
    • Sell 3.8491
  • Growth

    • Buy 3.5864
    • Sell 3.5864
  • Balanced

    • Buy 3.426
    • Sell 3.426
  • Stable

    • Buy 2.647
    • Sell 2.647
  • Cash

    • Buy 1.7777
    • Sell 1.7777
  • Australian Shares

    • Buy 3.1663
    • Sell 3.1663
  • Overseas Shares

    • Buy 3.0474
    • Sell 3.0474
  • Property

    • Buy 2.9985
    • Sell 2.9985
  • Fixed Interest

    • Buy 1.8988
    • Sell 1.8988
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • Buy 3.0503
    • Sell 3.0503
  • Indexed Balanced

    • Buy 1.0873
    • Sell 1.0873
  • Moderate Growth

    • Buy 1.4322
    • Sell 1.4322

Important information

Investment performance is calculated monthly for each investment option, based on the returns achieved by the underlying investments of the particular option. These returns are net of investment fees and the indirect cost ratio only and do not reflect the administration fees.

Three month figures expressed above are based on the cumulative monthly performance over the past three full calendar months.

Financial Year To Date (FYTD) figures are based on cumulative monthly returns since 1 July in the current financial year. A FYTD figure will only be shown for options where investments were made before 1 July of the current financial year.

Annualised figures are based on the cumulative monthly returns since the commencement of the option, adjusted to reflect the average per year performance over the life of the option. Historical returns before 1 July 2008 are based on former Print Super investment returns. Annualised returns for each option that commenced after 1 July 2014 will be unavailable until a full 12 month return period has elapsed since investments were made in the option.

Investment returns are not guaranteed and past performance gives no indication of future returns.

Your individual rate of return for each financial year depends on factors including the timing of transactions, any investment switches you have made and the actual mix of options that make up your account. Please refer to your statement for earnings applicable to your account.

Note: Performance figures are not available for the Direct Investment option as returns are dependent on each member’s investment choices within the option. For more detailed information on the Direct Investment option, read the Direct Investment Guide.

Each investment option which commenced after 1 July 2014 will have a unit price of 1.00000 until money is invested in that option. For more information, please read the Investment Guide.