Early access to super applications

If your application through myGov for an early release payment is approved by the ATO, they will send you a confirmation and notify Media Super. We will generally process your payment within five business days. Read the full details about timing and info to check before applying.

TTR performance

Find out how your transition to retirement investment option is performing over the short and long term, or view performance for our full range of investment options. You can also view weekly unit prices.

Media Super publishes monthly investment performance to help our members understand how their Transition to Retirement account is performing.

When you're looking at performance figures, it's important to remember that superannuation is a long-term investment. Even when you retire, your money could still be invested for several decades.

Financial markets can fluctuate and short-term losses do happen; so you need to to consider the performance of the option over five to 10 years, not just the last month or even a single year.

If you have any questions about investment performance or you're considering making an investment switch, please call the Helpline on 1800 640 886.

Investment performance to 31 August 2020

OptionFYTD1 Month3 Months1 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 YearsSince inceptionOption inception
High Growth2.291.442.82-1.156.578.118.959.346.661/10/2000
Growth2.171.482.760.306.868.038.538.826.621/07/1998
Balanced (MySuper)2.281.463.051.406.647.598.128.436.551/01/1987
Stable0.950.421.341.544.725.015.475.825.711/07/1998
Indexed Balanced*1.300.881.33------4.911/07/2019
Cash0.060.030.120.981.541.762.102.783.901/01/2003
Australian Shares2.742.554.50-3.886.238.157.748.587.481/04/2005
Overseas Shares3.752.143.885.268.678.019.8410.417.391/04/2005
Property0.230.42-0.03-6.702.095.307.148.157.831/04/2005
Fixed Interest0.89-0.041.572.843.723.524.094.695.101/08/2005
Sustainable Future Shares3.563.025.631.137.078.138.308.866.781/08/2005
Diversified Shares*4.092.695.310.897.07---7.071/12/2014
Moderate Growth*1.720.922.590.945.205.09--5.151/11/2014
Passive Australian Shares*3.493.025.40-3.466.56---8.631/11/2014
Australian Small Companies*11.477.4310.9710.78----11.071/11/2014
Passive International Shares*3.893.163.006.4812.069.25--9.251/01/2015
Hedged International Shares*7.514.129.694.676.72---7.281/04/2016
Emerging Markets Shares*4.61-0.248.413.28----7.661/11/2014
Global Listed Property*3.631.715.00-13.581.863.63--0.981/11/2014
Global Listed Infrastructure*-0.21-1.01-1.87-0.604.627.74--4.061/11/2014
  • High Growth

    • FYTD 2.29
    • 1 Month 1.44
    • 3 Months 2.82
    • 1 Year -1.15
    • 3 Years 6.57
    • 5 Years 8.11
    • 7 Years 8.95
    • 10 Years 9.34
    • Since inception 6.66
    • Option inception 1/10/2000
  • Growth

    • FYTD 2.17
    • 1 Month 1.48
    • 3 Months 2.76
    • 1 Year 0.30
    • 3 Years 6.86
    • 5 Years 8.03
    • 7 Years 8.53
    • 10 Years 8.82
    • Since inception 6.62
    • Option inception 1/07/1998
  • Balanced (MySuper)

    • FYTD 2.28
    • 1 Month 1.46
    • 3 Months 3.05
    • 1 Year 1.40
    • 3 Years 6.64
    • 5 Years 7.59
    • 7 Years 8.12
    • 10 Years 8.43
    • Since inception 6.55
    • Option inception 1/01/1987
  • Stable

    • FYTD 0.95
    • 1 Month 0.42
    • 3 Months 1.34
    • 1 Year 1.54
    • 3 Years 4.72
    • 5 Years 5.01
    • 7 Years 5.47
    • 10 Years 5.82
    • Since inception 5.71
    • Option inception 1/07/1998
  • Indexed Balanced*

    • FYTD 1.30
    • 1 Month 0.88
    • 3 Months 1.33
    • 1 Year -
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception -4.91
    • Option inception 1/07/2019
  • Cash

    • FYTD 0.06
    • 1 Month 0.03
    • 3 Months 0.12
    • 1 Year 0.98
    • 3 Years 1.54
    • 5 Years 1.76
    • 7 Years 2.10
    • 10 Years 2.78
    • Since inception 3.90
    • Option inception 1/01/2003
  • Australian Shares

    • FYTD 2.74
    • 1 Month 2.55
    • 3 Months 4.50
    • 1 Year -3.88
    • 3 Years 6.23
    • 5 Years 8.15
    • 7 Years 7.74
    • 10 Years 8.58
    • Since inception 7.48
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Overseas Shares

    • FYTD 3.75
    • 1 Month 2.14
    • 3 Months 3.88
    • 1 Year 5.26
    • 3 Years 8.67
    • 5 Years 8.01
    • 7 Years 9.84
    • 10 Years 10.41
    • Since inception 7.39
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Property

    • FYTD 0.23
    • 1 Month 0.42
    • 3 Months -0.03
    • 1 Year -6.70
    • 3 Years 2.09
    • 5 Years 5.30
    • 7 Years 7.14
    • 10 Years 8.15
    • Since inception 7.83
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Fixed Interest

    • FYTD 0.89
    • 1 Month -0.04
    • 3 Months 1.57
    • 1 Year 2.84
    • 3 Years 3.72
    • 5 Years 3.52
    • 7 Years 4.09
    • 10 Years 4.69
    • Since inception 5.10
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • FYTD 3.56
    • 1 Month 3.02
    • 3 Months 5.63
    • 1 Year 1.13
    • 3 Years 7.07
    • 5 Years 8.13
    • 7 Years 8.30
    • 10 Years 8.86
    • Since inception 6.78
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Diversified Shares*

    • FYTD 4.09
    • 1 Month 2.69
    • 3 Months 5.31
    • 1 Year 0.89
    • 3 Years 7.07
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 7.07
    • Option inception 1/12/2014
  • Moderate Growth*

    • FYTD 1.72
    • 1 Month 0.92
    • 3 Months 2.59
    • 1 Year 0.94
    • 3 Years 5.20
    • 5 Years 5.09
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 5.15
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Passive Australian Shares*

    • FYTD 3.49
    • 1 Month 3.02
    • 3 Months 5.40
    • 1 Year -3.46
    • 3 Years 6.56
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 8.63
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Australian Small Companies*

    • FYTD 11.47
    • 1 Month 7.43
    • 3 Months 10.97
    • 1 Year 10.78
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 11.07
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Passive International Shares*

    • FYTD 3.89
    • 1 Month 3.16
    • 3 Months 3.00
    • 1 Year 6.48
    • 3 Years 12.06
    • 5 Years 9.25
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 9.25
    • Option inception 1/01/2015
  • Hedged International Shares*

    • FYTD 7.51
    • 1 Month 4.12
    • 3 Months 9.69
    • 1 Year 4.67
    • 3 Years 6.72
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 7.28
    • Option inception 1/04/2016
  • Emerging Markets Shares*

    • FYTD 4.61
    • 1 Month -0.24
    • 3 Months 8.41
    • 1 Year 3.28
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 7.66
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Global Listed Property*

    • FYTD 3.63
    • 1 Month 1.71
    • 3 Months 5.00
    • 1 Year -13.58
    • 3 Years 1.86
    • 5 Years 3.63
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 0.98
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Global Listed Infrastructure*

    • FYTD -0.21
    • 1 Month -1.01
    • 3 Months -1.87
    • 1 Year -0.60
    • 3 Years 4.62
    • 5 Years 7.74
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 4.06
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
    • FYTD
    • 1 Month
    • 3 Months
    • 1 Year
    • 3 Years
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception
    • Option inception

Unit prices for 16 September 2020

Investment options operate using a unitised system, which means the total value of your investment in Media Super is determined by multiplying the number of units you have in each investment option by the latest published sell price of each unit. Media Super does not currently charge a Buy-sell spread. Unit prices for each of the Media Super investment options are updated on a weekly basis.

OptionBuySell
High Growth3.35073.3507
Growth3.18583.1858
Balanced3.06383.0638
Stable2.53922.5392
Cash1.77691.7769
Australian Shares2.64532.6453
Overseas Shares2.64162.6416
Property2.82732.8273
Fixed Interest1.8881.888
Sustainable Future Shares2.52962.5296
Passive Australian Shares1.42381.4238
Australian Small Companies1.47081.4708
Emerging Markets Shares1.36181.3618
Global Listed Infrastructure1.25081.2508
Hedged International Shares1.56111.5611
Global Listed Property1.081.08
Moderate Growth1.32611.3261
Diversified Shares1.4131.413
Passive International Shares1.72811.7281
Indexed Balanced0.97540.9754
  • High Growth

    • Buy 3.3507
    • Sell 3.3507
  • Growth

    • Buy 3.1858
    • Sell 3.1858
  • Balanced

    • Buy 3.0638
    • Sell 3.0638
  • Stable

    • Buy 2.5392
    • Sell 2.5392
  • Cash

    • Buy 1.7769
    • Sell 1.7769
  • Australian Shares

    • Buy 2.6453
    • Sell 2.6453
  • Overseas Shares

    • Buy 2.6416
    • Sell 2.6416
  • Property

    • Buy 2.8273
    • Sell 2.8273
  • Fixed Interest

    • Buy 1.888
    • Sell 1.888
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • Buy 2.5296
    • Sell 2.5296
  • Passive Australian Shares

    • Buy 1.4238
    • Sell 1.4238
  • Australian Small Companies

    • Buy 1.4708
    • Sell 1.4708
  • Emerging Markets Shares

    • Buy 1.3618
    • Sell 1.3618
  • Global Listed Infrastructure

    • Buy 1.2508
    • Sell 1.2508
  • Hedged International Shares

    • Buy 1.5611
    • Sell 1.5611
  • Global Listed Property

    • Buy 1.08
    • Sell 1.08
  • Moderate Growth

    • Buy 1.3261
    • Sell 1.3261
  • Diversified Shares

    • Buy 1.413
    • Sell 1.413
  • Passive International Shares

    • Buy 1.7281
    • Sell 1.7281
  • Indexed Balanced

    • Buy 0.9754
    • Sell 0.9754

Important information

Investment performance is calculated monthly for each investment option, based on the returns achieved by the underlying investments of the particular option. These returns are net of investment fees and the indirect cost ratio only and do not reflect the administration fees.

Three month figures expressed above are based on the cumulative monthly performance over the past three full calendar months.

Financial Year To Date (FYTD) figures are based on cumulative monthly returns since 1 July in the current financial year. A FYTD figure will only be shown for options where investments were made before 1 July of the current financial year.

Annualised figures are based on the cumulative monthly returns since the commencement of the option, adjusted to reflect the average per year performance over the life of the option. Historical returns before 1 July 2008 are based on former Print Super investment returns. Annualised returns for each option that commenced after 1 July 2014 will be unavailable until a full 12 month return period has elapsed since investments were made in the option.

Investment returns are not guaranteed and past performance gives no indication of future returns.

Your individual rate of return for each financial year depends on factors including the timing of transactions, any investment switches you have made and the actual mix of options that make up your account. Please refer to your statement for earnings applicable to your account.

Note: Performance figures are not available for the Direct Investment option as returns are dependent on each member’s investment choices within the option. For more detailed information on the Direct Investment option, read the Direct Investment Guide.

Each investment option which commenced after 1 July 2014 will have a unit price of 1.00000 until money is invested in that option. For more information, please read the Investment Guide.