Early access to super applications closed 31 December 2020

Applications for early release payments due to COVID-19 are now closed and the ATO will not be accepting any further applications. Payments for applications submitted by 31 December 2020 will be made throughout January. Read full details of processing and payment timings.

Pension performance

Find out how your pension investment option is performing over the short and long term, or view performance for our full range of investment options. You can also view weekly unit prices.

Media Super publishes monthly investment performance to help our members understand how their pension account is performing.

When you're looking at performance figures, it's important to remember that superannuation is a long-term investment. Even when you retire, your money could still be invested for several decades.

Financial markets can fluctuate and short-term losses do happen; so you need to to consider the performance of the option over five to 10 years, not just the last month or even a single year.

If you have any questions about investment performance or you're considering making an investment switch, please call the Helpline on 1800 640 886.

Investment performance to 31 December 2020

OptionFYTD1 Month3 Months1 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 YearsSince inceptionOption inception
High Growth11.070.948.721.607.439.819.369.627.091/10/2000
Growth9.440.937.412.537.489.589.019.177.021/07/1998
Balanced (MySuper)8.971.206.893.257.338.898.498.686.871/01/1987
Stable3.850.592.722.525.195.765.635.985.851/07/1998
Indexed Balanced*7.820.747.191.03----1.031/07/2019
Cash0.190.020.080.761.551.832.112.733.891/01/2003
Australian Shares14.661.3914.371.867.749.958.808.998.221/04/2005
Overseas Shares10.84-0.036.405.018.9510.509.6310.637.841/04/2005
Property2.771.363.70-7.471.834.437.067.787.871/04/2005
Fixed Interest2.370.491.155.004.424.334.305.115.221/08/2005
Sustainable Future Shares15.641.4113.768.7610.409.6110.099.637.611/08/2005
Diversified Shares*12.901.409.573.416.55---8.581/12/2014
Moderate Growth*6.880.875.403.555.996.43--6.021/11/2014
Passive Australian Shares*13.671.1713.163.248.3310.35--10.781/11/2014
Australian Small Companies*28.174.6715.3819.08----19.761/11/2014
Passive International Shares*9.79-0.565.715.9611.8511.22--10.301/01/2015
Hedged International Shares*19.474.1112.465.416.99---9.181/04/2016
Emerging Markets Shares*17.262.4611.106.19----13.211/11/2014
Global Listed Property*11.552.459.71-11.801.423.40--1.441/11/2014
Global Listed Infrastructure*4.31-0.185.101.326.648.88--4.701/11/2014
  • High Growth

    • FYTD 11.07
    • 1 Month 0.94
    • 3 Months 8.72
    • 1 Year 1.60
    • 3 Years 7.43
    • 5 Years 9.81
    • 7 Years 9.36
    • 10 Years 9.62
    • Since inception 7.09
    • Option inception 1/10/2000
  • Growth

    • FYTD 9.44
    • 1 Month 0.93
    • 3 Months 7.41
    • 1 Year 2.53
    • 3 Years 7.48
    • 5 Years 9.58
    • 7 Years 9.01
    • 10 Years 9.17
    • Since inception 7.02
    • Option inception 1/07/1998
  • Balanced (MySuper)

    • FYTD 8.97
    • 1 Month 1.20
    • 3 Months 6.89
    • 1 Year 3.25
    • 3 Years 7.33
    • 5 Years 8.89
    • 7 Years 8.49
    • 10 Years 8.68
    • Since inception 6.87
    • Option inception 1/01/1987
  • Stable

    • FYTD 3.85
    • 1 Month 0.59
    • 3 Months 2.72
    • 1 Year 2.52
    • 3 Years 5.19
    • 5 Years 5.76
    • 7 Years 5.63
    • 10 Years 5.98
    • Since inception 5.85
    • Option inception 1/07/1998
  • Indexed Balanced*

    • FYTD 7.82
    • 1 Month 0.74
    • 3 Months 7.19
    • 1 Year 1.03
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 1.03
    • Option inception 1/07/2019
  • Cash

    • FYTD 0.19
    • 1 Month 0.02
    • 3 Months 0.08
    • 1 Year 0.76
    • 3 Years 1.55
    • 5 Years 1.83
    • 7 Years 2.11
    • 10 Years 2.73
    • Since inception 3.89
    • Option inception 1/01/2003
  • Australian Shares

    • FYTD 14.66
    • 1 Month 1.39
    • 3 Months 14.37
    • 1 Year 1.86
    • 3 Years 7.74
    • 5 Years 9.95
    • 7 Years 8.80
    • 10 Years 8.99
    • Since inception 8.22
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Overseas Shares

    • FYTD 10.84
    • 1 Month -0.03
    • 3 Months 6.40
    • 1 Year 5.01
    • 3 Years 8.95
    • 5 Years 10.50
    • 7 Years 9.63
    • 10 Years 10.63
    • Since inception 7.84
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Property

    • FYTD 2.77
    • 1 Month 1.36
    • 3 Months 3.70
    • 1 Year -7.47
    • 3 Years 1.83
    • 5 Years 4.43
    • 7 Years 7.06
    • 10 Years 7.78
    • Since inception 7.87
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Fixed Interest

    • FYTD 2.37
    • 1 Month 0.49
    • 3 Months 1.15
    • 1 Year 5.00
    • 3 Years 4.42
    • 5 Years 4.33
    • 7 Years 4.30
    • 10 Years 5.11
    • Since inception 5.22
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • FYTD 15.64
    • 1 Month 1.41
    • 3 Months 13.76
    • 1 Year 8.76
    • 3 Years 10.40
    • 5 Years 9.61
    • 7 Years 10.09
    • 10 Years 9.63
    • Since inception 7.61
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Diversified Shares*

    • FYTD 12.90
    • 1 Month 1.40
    • 3 Months 9.57
    • 1 Year 3.41
    • 3 Years 6.55
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 8.58
    • Option inception 1/12/2014
  • Moderate Growth*

    • FYTD 6.88
    • 1 Month 0.87
    • 3 Months 5.40
    • 1 Year 3.55
    • 3 Years 5.99
    • 5 Years 6.43
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 6.02
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Passive Australian Shares*

    • FYTD 13.67
    • 1 Month 1.17
    • 3 Months 13.16
    • 1 Year 3.24
    • 3 Years 8.33
    • 5 Years 10.35
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 10.78
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Australian Small Companies*

    • FYTD 28.17
    • 1 Month 4.67
    • 3 Months 15.38
    • 1 Year 19.08
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 19.76
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Passive International Shares*

    • FYTD 9.79
    • 1 Month -0.56
    • 3 Months 5.71
    • 1 Year 5.96
    • 3 Years 11.85
    • 5 Years 11.22
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 10.30
    • Option inception 1/01/2015
  • Hedged International Shares*

    • FYTD 19.47
    • 1 Month 4.11
    • 3 Months 12.46
    • 1 Year 5.41
    • 3 Years 6.99
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 9.18
    • Option inception 1/04/2016
  • Emerging Markets Shares*

    • FYTD 17.26
    • 1 Month 2.46
    • 3 Months 11.10
    • 1 Year 6.19
    • 3 Years -
    • 5 Years -
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 13.21
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Global Listed Property*

    • FYTD 11.55
    • 1 Month 2.45
    • 3 Months 9.71
    • 1 Year -11.80
    • 3 Years 1.42
    • 5 Years 3.40
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 1.44
    • Option inception 1/11/2014
  • Global Listed Infrastructure*

    • FYTD 4.31
    • 1 Month -0.18
    • 3 Months 5.10
    • 1 Year 1.32
    • 3 Years 6.64
    • 5 Years 8.88
    • 7 Years -
    • 10 Years -
    • Since inception 4.70
    • Option inception 1/11/2014

Unit prices for 20 January 2021

Investment options operate using a unitised system, which means the total value of your investment in Media Super is determined by multiplying the number of units you have in each investment option by the latest published sell price of each unit. Media Super does not currently charge a Buy-sell spread. Unit prices for each of the Media Super investment options are updated on a weekly basis.

OptionBuySell
High Growth4.05994.0599
Growth3.86943.8694
Balanced3.6863.686
Stable2.91072.9107
Cash1.94221.9422
Australian Shares3.25643.2564
Overseas Shares3.23853.2385
Property3.2663.266
Fixed Interest2.15362.1536
Sustainable Future Shares3.01123.0112
Indexed Balanced1.01921.0192
Passive Australian Shares1.72141.7214
Australian Small Companies1.33191.3319
Emerging Markets Shares1.35171.3517
Global Listed Infrastructure1.31291.3129
Hedged International Shares1.42341.4234
Global Listed Property1.07751.0775
Moderate Growth1.4381.438
Diversified Shares1.34951.3495
Passive International Shares1.74591.7459
  • High Growth

    • Buy 4.0599
    • Sell 4.0599
  • Growth

    • Buy 3.8694
    • Sell 3.8694
  • Balanced

    • Buy 3.686
    • Sell 3.686
  • Stable

    • Buy 2.9107
    • Sell 2.9107
  • Cash

    • Buy 1.9422
    • Sell 1.9422
  • Australian Shares

    • Buy 3.2564
    • Sell 3.2564
  • Overseas Shares

    • Buy 3.2385
    • Sell 3.2385
  • Property

    • Buy 3.266
    • Sell 3.266
  • Fixed Interest

    • Buy 2.1536
    • Sell 2.1536
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • Buy 3.0112
    • Sell 3.0112
  • Indexed Balanced

    • Buy 1.0192
    • Sell 1.0192
  • Passive Australian Shares

    • Buy 1.7214
    • Sell 1.7214
  • Australian Small Companies

    • Buy 1.3319
    • Sell 1.3319
  • Emerging Markets Shares

    • Buy 1.3517
    • Sell 1.3517
  • Global Listed Infrastructure

    • Buy 1.3129
    • Sell 1.3129
  • Hedged International Shares

    • Buy 1.4234
    • Sell 1.4234
  • Global Listed Property

    • Buy 1.0775
    • Sell 1.0775
  • Moderate Growth

    • Buy 1.438
    • Sell 1.438
  • Diversified Shares

    • Buy 1.3495
    • Sell 1.3495
  • Passive International Shares

    • Buy 1.7459
    • Sell 1.7459

Important information

Investment performance is calculated monthly for each investment option, based on the returns achieved by the underlying investments of the particular option. These returns are net of investment fees and the indirect cost ratio only and do not reflect the administration fees.

Three month figures expressed above are based on the cumulative monthly performance over the past three full calendar months.

Financial Year To Date (FYTD) figures are based on cumulative monthly returns since 1 July in the current financial year. A FYTD figure will only be shown for options where investments were made before 1 July of the current financial year.

Annualised figures are based on the cumulative monthly returns since the commencement of the option, adjusted to reflect the average per year performance over the life of the option. Historical returns before 1 July 2008 are based on former Print Super investment returns. Annualised returns for each option that commenced after 1 July 2014 will be unavailable until a full 12 month return period has elapsed since investments were made in the option.

Investment returns are not guaranteed and past performance gives no indication of future returns.

Your individual rate of return for each financial year depends on factors including the timing of transactions, any investment switches you have made and the actual mix of options that make up your account. Please refer to your statement for earnings applicable to your account.

Note: Performance figures are not available for the Direct Investment option as returns are dependent on each member’s investment choices within the option. For more detailed information on the Direct Investment option, read the Direct Investment Guide.

Each investment option which commenced after 1 July 2014 will have a unit price of 1.00000 until money is invested in that option. For more information, please read the Investment Guide.