Early access to super applications

If your application through myGov for an early release payment is approved by the ATO, they will send you a confirmation and notify Media Super. We will generally process your payment within five business days. Read the full details about timing and info to check before applying.

Pension performance

Find out how your pension investment option is performing over the short and long term, or view performance for our full range of investment options. You can also view weekly unit prices.

Media Super publishes monthly investment performance to help our members understand how their pension account is performing.

When you're looking at performance figures, it's important to remember that superannuation is a long-term investment. Even when you retire, your money could still be invested for several decades.

Financial markets can fluctuate and short-term losses do happen; so you need to to consider the performance of the option over five to 10 years, not just the last month or even a single year.

If you have any questions about investment performance or you're considering making an investment switch, please call the Helpline on 1800 640 886.

Investment performance to 30 June 2020

OptionFYTD1 Month3 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years5 Years7 Years10 YearsSince inceptionOption inception
High Growth-3.05%0.56%6.21%-3.05%3.67%6.82%7.67%9.72%9.40%6.69%1/07/2001
Growth-1.20%0.62%6.27%-1.20%4.60%7.32%7.85%9.30%9.00%6.70%1/07/2001
Balanced (MySuper)-0.39%0.83%6.21%-0.39%4.62%6.70%7.31%8.63%8.52%6.57%1/07/2001
Stable1.56%0.43%2.61%1.56%4.54%5.08%5.16%5.91%6.05%5.80%1/07/2001
Cash1.20%0.03%0.16%1.20%1.71%1.93%2.02%2.31%2.96%3.99%1/01/2003
Australian Shares-6.49%1.89%15.56%-6.49%2.35%6.44%7.33%8.98%8.88%7.54%1/04/2005
Overseas Shares2.76%0.13%6.51%2.76%6.48%8.23%7.44%10.21%10.15%7.38%1/04/2005
Property-6.70%-0.31%-2.86%-6.70%-0.56%2.45%5.39%6.88%8.43%7.94%1/04/2005
Fixed Interest3.76%0.75%2.74%3.76%4.97%4.34%3.94%4.41%5.06%5.23%1/08/2005
Sustainable Future Shares-1.64%2.25%14.66%-1.64%6.52%6.65%7.53%9.11%8.98%6.83%1/08/2005
Passive Australian Shares*-5.56%1.96%13.91%-5.56%3.43%6.92%8.97%1/11/2015
Australian Small Companies*0.38%-0.58%32.05%0.38%3.50%1/06/2019
Emerging Markets Shares*-3.28%4.17%7.58%-3.28%5.78%1/12/2018
Global Listed Infrastructure*2.20%-1.88%8.63%2.20%8.28%5.72%4.38%4.34%1/12/2014
Hedged International Shares*-4.32%2.35%17.15%-4.32%1.09%4.12%4.87%1/03/2017
Global Listed Property*-16.60%1.41%7.74%-16.60%-4.39%-0.44%1.64%-0.40%1/12/2014
Moderate Growth*0.64%0.98%6.51%0.64%4.04%5.40%5.05%5.31%1/12/2014
Indexed Balanced*0.02%5.86%-6.22%1/12/2019
Diversified Shares*-2.86%1.33%13.21%-2.86%1.47%5.56%1/09/2017
Passive International Shares*5.02%-0.96%6.14%5.02%9.25%11.29%9.30%1/09/2015
  • High Growth

    • FYTD -3.05%
    • 1 Month 0.56%
    • 3 Months 6.21%
    • 1 Year -3.05%
    • 2 Years 3.67%
    • 3 Years 6.82%
    • 5 Years 7.67%
    • 7 Years 9.72%
    • 10 Years 9.40%
    • Since inception 6.69%
    • Option inception 1/07/2001
  • Growth

    • FYTD -1.20%
    • 1 Month 0.62%
    • 3 Months 6.27%
    • 1 Year -1.20%
    • 2 Years 4.60%
    • 3 Years 7.32%
    • 5 Years 7.85%
    • 7 Years 9.30%
    • 10 Years 9.00%
    • Since inception 6.70%
    • Option inception 1/07/2001
  • Balanced (MySuper)

    • FYTD -0.39%
    • 1 Month 0.83%
    • 3 Months 6.21%
    • 1 Year -0.39%
    • 2 Years 4.62%
    • 3 Years 6.70%
    • 5 Years 7.31%
    • 7 Years 8.63%
    • 10 Years 8.52%
    • Since inception 6.57%
    • Option inception 1/07/2001
  • Stable

    • FYTD 1.56%
    • 1 Month 0.43%
    • 3 Months 2.61%
    • 1 Year 1.56%
    • 2 Years 4.54%
    • 3 Years 5.08%
    • 5 Years 5.16%
    • 7 Years 5.91%
    • 10 Years 6.05%
    • Since inception 5.80%
    • Option inception 1/07/2001
  • Cash

    • FYTD 1.20%
    • 1 Month 0.03%
    • 3 Months 0.16%
    • 1 Year 1.20%
    • 2 Years 1.71%
    • 3 Years 1.93%
    • 5 Years 2.02%
    • 7 Years 2.31%
    • 10 Years 2.96%
    • Since inception 3.99%
    • Option inception 1/01/2003
  • Australian Shares

    • FYTD -6.49%
    • 1 Month 1.89%
    • 3 Months 15.56%
    • 1 Year -6.49%
    • 2 Years 2.35%
    • 3 Years 6.44%
    • 5 Years 7.33%
    • 7 Years 8.98%
    • 10 Years 8.88%
    • Since inception 7.54%
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Overseas Shares

    • FYTD 2.76%
    • 1 Month 0.13%
    • 3 Months 6.51%
    • 1 Year 2.76%
    • 2 Years 6.48%
    • 3 Years 8.23%
    • 5 Years 7.44%
    • 7 Years 10.21%
    • 10 Years 10.15%
    • Since inception 7.38%
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Property

    • FYTD -6.70%
    • 1 Month -0.31%
    • 3 Months -2.86%
    • 1 Year -6.70%
    • 2 Years -0.56%
    • 3 Years 2.45%
    • 5 Years 5.39%
    • 7 Years 6.88%
    • 10 Years 8.43%
    • Since inception 7.94%
    • Option inception 1/04/2005
  • Fixed Interest

    • FYTD 3.76%
    • 1 Month 0.75%
    • 3 Months 2.74%
    • 1 Year 3.76%
    • 2 Years 4.97%
    • 3 Years 4.34%
    • 5 Years 3.94%
    • 7 Years 4.41%
    • 10 Years 5.06%
    • Since inception 5.23%
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • FYTD -1.64%
    • 1 Month 2.25%
    • 3 Months 14.66%
    • 1 Year -1.64%
    • 2 Years 6.52%
    • 3 Years 6.65%
    • 5 Years 7.53%
    • 7 Years 9.11%
    • 10 Years 8.98%
    • Since inception 6.83%
    • Option inception 1/08/2005
  • Passive Australian Shares*

    • FYTD -5.56%
    • 1 Month 1.96%
    • 3 Months 13.91%
    • 1 Year -5.56%
    • 2 Years 3.43%
    • 3 Years 6.92%
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 8.97%
    • Option inception 1/11/2015
  • Australian Small Companies*

    • FYTD 0.38%
    • 1 Month -0.58%
    • 3 Months 32.05%
    • 1 Year 0.38%
    • 2 Years
    • 3 Years
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 3.50%
    • Option inception 1/06/2019
  • Emerging Markets Shares*

    • FYTD -3.28%
    • 1 Month 4.17%
    • 3 Months 7.58%
    • 1 Year -3.28%
    • 2 Years
    • 3 Years
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 5.78%
    • Option inception 1/12/2018
  • Global Listed Infrastructure*

    • FYTD 2.20%
    • 1 Month -1.88%
    • 3 Months 8.63%
    • 1 Year 2.20%
    • 2 Years 8.28%
    • 3 Years 5.72%
    • 5 Years 4.38%
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 4.34%
    • Option inception 1/12/2014
  • Hedged International Shares*

    • FYTD -4.32%
    • 1 Month 2.35%
    • 3 Months 17.15%
    • 1 Year -4.32%
    • 2 Years 1.09%
    • 3 Years 4.12%
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 4.87%
    • Option inception 1/03/2017
  • Global Listed Property*

    • FYTD -16.60%
    • 1 Month 1.41%
    • 3 Months 7.74%
    • 1 Year -16.60%
    • 2 Years -4.39%
    • 3 Years -0.44%
    • 5 Years 1.64%
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception -0.40%
    • Option inception 1/12/2014
  • Moderate Growth*

    • FYTD 0.64%
    • 1 Month 0.98%
    • 3 Months 6.51%
    • 1 Year 0.64%
    • 2 Years 4.04%
    • 3 Years 5.40%
    • 5 Years 5.05%
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 5.31%
    • Option inception 1/12/2014
  • Indexed Balanced*

    • FYTD
    • 1 Month 0.02%
    • 3 Months 5.86%
    • 1 Year
    • 2 Years
    • 3 Years
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception -6.22%
    • Option inception 1/12/2019
  • Diversified Shares*

    • FYTD -2.86%
    • 1 Month 1.33%
    • 3 Months 13.21%
    • 1 Year -2.86%
    • 2 Years 1.47%
    • 3 Years
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 5.56%
    • Option inception 1/09/2017
  • Passive International Shares*

    • FYTD 5.02%
    • 1 Month -0.96%
    • 3 Months 6.14%
    • 1 Year 5.02%
    • 2 Years 9.25%
    • 3 Years 11.29%
    • 5 Years
    • 7 Years
    • 10 Years
    • Since inception 9.30%
    • Option inception 1/09/2015

Unit prices for 5 August 2020

Investment options operate using a unitised system, which means the total value of your investment in Media Super is determined by multiplying the number of units you have in each investment option by the latest published sell price of each unit. Media Super does not currently charge a Buy-sell spread. Unit prices for each of the Media Super investment options are updated on a weekly basis.

OptionBuySell
High Growth3.62993.6299
Growth3.51863.5186
Balanced3.37563.3756
Stable2.81162.8116
Cash1.94071.9407
Australian Shares2.79052.7905
Overseas Shares2.91862.9186
Property3.17473.1747
Fixed Interest2.12952.1295
Sustainable Future Shares2.61622.6162
Indexed Balanced0.94650.9465
Passive Australian Shares1.49411.4941
Australian Small Companies1.08031.0803
Emerging Markets Shares1.15031.1503
Global Listed Infrastructure1.27361.2736
Hedged International Shares1.20891.2089
Global Listed Property0.99480.9948
Moderate Growth1.3471.347
Diversified Shares1.18511.1851
Passive International Shares1.58541.5854
  • High Growth

    • Buy 3.6299
    • Sell 3.6299
  • Growth

    • Buy 3.5186
    • Sell 3.5186
  • Balanced

    • Buy 3.3756
    • Sell 3.3756
  • Stable

    • Buy 2.8116
    • Sell 2.8116
  • Cash

    • Buy 1.9407
    • Sell 1.9407
  • Australian Shares

    • Buy 2.7905
    • Sell 2.7905
  • Overseas Shares

    • Buy 2.9186
    • Sell 2.9186
  • Property

    • Buy 3.1747
    • Sell 3.1747
  • Fixed Interest

    • Buy 2.1295
    • Sell 2.1295
  • Sustainable Future Shares

    • Buy 2.6162
    • Sell 2.6162
  • Indexed Balanced

    • Buy 0.9465
    • Sell 0.9465
  • Passive Australian Shares

    • Buy 1.4941
    • Sell 1.4941
  • Australian Small Companies

    • Buy 1.0803
    • Sell 1.0803
  • Emerging Markets Shares

    • Buy 1.1503
    • Sell 1.1503
  • Global Listed Infrastructure

    • Buy 1.2736
    • Sell 1.2736
  • Hedged International Shares

    • Buy 1.2089
    • Sell 1.2089
  • Global Listed Property

    • Buy 0.9948
    • Sell 0.9948
  • Moderate Growth

    • Buy 1.347
    • Sell 1.347
  • Diversified Shares

    • Buy 1.1851
    • Sell 1.1851
  • Passive International Shares

    • Buy 1.5854
    • Sell 1.5854

Important information

Investment performance is calculated monthly for each investment option, based on the returns achieved by the underlying investments of the particular option. These returns are net of investment fees and the indirect cost ratio only and do not reflect the administration fees.

Three month figures expressed above are based on the cumulative monthly performance over the past three full calendar months.

Financial Year To Date (FYTD) figures are based on cumulative monthly returns since 1 July in the current financial year. A FYTD figure will only be shown for options where investments were made before 1 July of the current financial year.

Annualised figures are based on the cumulative monthly returns since the commencement of the option, adjusted to reflect the average per year performance over the life of the option. Historical returns before 1 July 2008 are based on former Print Super investment returns. Annualised returns for each option that commenced after 1 July 2014 will be unavailable until a full 12 month return period has elapsed since investments were made in the option.

Investment returns are not guaranteed and past performance gives no indication of future returns.

Your individual rate of return for each financial year depends on factors including the timing of transactions, any investment switches you have made and the actual mix of options that make up your account. Please refer to your statement for earnings applicable to your account.

Note: Performance figures are not available for the Direct Investment option as returns are dependent on each member’s investment choices within the option. For more detailed information on the Direct Investment option, read the Direct Investment Guide.

Each investment option which commenced after 1 July 2014 will have a unit price of 1.00000 until money is invested in that option. For more information, please read the Pensions Guide PDS.